DIY

AMAZING BENEFITS OF CAMWOOD

By SoZaya Studio - August 28, 2017

Camwood powder is commonly known as African Red Sandalwood, Osun in Yoruba, Majigi in Hausa, Ekui in Cross Rivers State and Uhie in Igbo. It is quite popular in this part of the world and is used for various functions. Personally over the years, I've been using it for some of my DIY goodies. It is a regular in my face mask, cream and soap because I have a very sensitive skin.


I use it to prevent acne, blackheads, eczema and psoriasis, skin discolorations and alleviate brown spots. It can also be used to cure  also cure ringworm, skin rashes, measles and body odors, hence it has become a permament ingredient in my fade cream.Buy Here



You can apply it to your black soap, shower gel and mask. You can use the oil to formulate your cream, anti-blemish oil and body butters. It's one of my favorite skincare ingredient and I'm loving it.
Here are some of the amazing benefits of camwood powder:
1. It contains anti-aging aging properties.
2. It can be used to treat skin infections and allergic reactions.
3. It can be used to treat acne.
4. It is a detoxifier
5. It can be used to treat sun damaged skin.

Here's a personal favorite camwood scrub
1 teaspoon grounded oats
1 teaspoon brown sugar
1 teaspoon honey
Half teaspoon of lemon juice
1 teaspoon of chamomile water

Directions
Mix all together and apply on a moist face in a circular pattern. Leave on for 10-15 minutes, then rinse off.
After rinsing off, apply a little camwood oil on the face.
This scrub can be used to treat acne, rashes quite effectively and revive dull complexion.
This scrub is inexpensive and can be made at the comfort of your home.

What is your favourite camwood recipe? I would love to hear how you use this amazing ingrediCamwood powder is commonly known as African Red Sandalwood, Osun in Yoruba, Majigi in Hausa, Ekui in Cross Rivers State and Uhie in Igbo. It is quite popular in this part of the world and is used for various functions. Personally over the years, I've been using it for some of my DIY goodies. It is a regular in my face mask, cream and soap because I have a very sensitive skin.


I use it to prevent acne, blackheads, eczema and psoriasis, skin discolorations and alleviate brown spots. It can also be used to cure  also cure ringworm, skin rashes, measles and body odors, hence it has become a permament ingredient in my fade cream.Buy Here



You can apply it to your black soap, shower gel and mask. You can use the oil to formulate your cream, anti-blemish oil and body butters. It's one of my favorite skincare ingredient and I'm loving it.
Here are some of the amazing benefits of camwood powder:
1. It contains anti-aging aging properties.
2. It can be used to treat skin infections and allergic reactions.
3. It can be used to treat acne.
4. It is a detoxifier
5. It can be used to treat sun damaged skin.

Here's a personal favorite camwood scrub
1 teaspoon grounded oats
1 teaspoon brown sugar
1 teaspoon honey
Half teaspoon of lemon juice
1 teaspoon of chamomile water

Directions
Mix all together and apply on a moist face in a circular pattern. Leave on for 10-15 minutes, then rinse off.
After rinsing off, apply a little camwood oil on the face.
This scrub can be used to treat acne, rashes quite effectively and revive dull complexion.
This scrub is inexpensive and can be made at the comfort of your home.

What is your favourite camwood recipe? I would love to hear how you use this amazing ingredient in any of  your skincare recipe. Buy original camwood here

  • Share:

You Might Also Like

0 comments