USES OF KOJIC ACID

Kojic Acid is obtained from mushrooms that are found in Japan and is a by-product of the
fermentation process used to produce alcoholic beverages
In skin care products, kojic acid functions primarily as a skin lightener.The body naturally produces a pigment known as Melanin. A person's genes determine how much melanin the body naturally produces. In people with fair skin, only small amounts of melanin are produced while large amounts of the pigment are made by the cells of those with dark complexion.
The production of melanin in the skin does not occur in fixed amounts. Often, the cells produce more melanin in response to the environment or internal conditions in the body. When the skin is exposed to ultraviolet radiation from the sun, the production of melanin increases, causing the skin to tan.

Repeated exposure to the sun can result in a permanent increase in melanin production in spots on the skin, causing small freckles and larger sun or age spots to form. This is a common problem among acne sufferers who have prolonged discoloration of their skin after their acne blemishes heal.

Hormonal changes that occur in the body during pregnancy can also increase melanin production, leading to a discoloration on
the face that is known as melasma.

Prior to the discovery of kojic acid, the ingredient hydroquinone was largely the only ingredient used for skin whitening. Hydroquinone is known to cause skin irritation in many individuals, and for
these people, dermatologists often recommend kojic acid as an alternative method for treating skin discoloration.

Those with very sensitive skin may still develop redness or itching from the use of kojic acid, but overall, the ingredient is better than hydroquinone. The effects of kojic acid are more or less identical to those of hydroquinone.

In addition to its skin-lightening abilities, kojic acid can be used as an antioxidant. Kojic acid helps to prevent the formation of signs of ageing.
Some dermatologists recommend the use of mild concentrations of kojic acid for addressing acne problems.

Kojic acid is also an antibacterial agent. Some dermatologists recommend the use of mild concentrations of kojic acid for addressing acne blemishes, which are
often caused by bacterials. Kojic dipalmitate is a derivative of Kojic Acid used by some companies in place of the ingredient,though not really as effective as Kojic Acid.

Since the discovery of kojic acid, conflicting
studies have been reported about the long-term safety of the ingredient. Different skin lightening agents such as oils,creams and soaps have emerged with Kojic Acid as the main lightening agent.

Personal Experience
Though I am not a product junk ,I tend to try out products and then stick with those that suits me best.
Most hydroquinone based products causes rashes and eczema on my face so I stay clear off them but I decided to try out a Kojic Acid product and so far I'm pleased with the results. I picked one that caught my interest-Pure Skin. I bought the soap and cream. I have used it for a couple of weeks now. I noticed my complexion is now clearer, It definitely fades spots,It didn't bleach me as I was afraid it would, rather my complexion is uniform, no black spots or knuckles whatsoever.
Though my skin tends to get dry at times so I use Swissgarde Royal Jelly Moisturizer to solve this as well as Olive oil sometimes. I think the Olive oil and Moisturizer keeps my complexion in check.
I think Kojic works for me,I also try to limit my staying outside and a good sunscreen definitely does wonders.

Post a Comment